Frankincense Resin Beads

R 120.00R 950.00

Dried Frankincense Raw Resin – (Boswellia serrata).

These raw hardened frankincense resins (Boswellia serrata) are called tears and these dried resin tears can be ‘burned’ over charcoal like incense or used in an oil warmer.

Available in 100g or 1kg.

Description

Frankincense Resin Beads

People look for Frankincense resin beads for sale in South Africa.

Frankincense resin beads are world-renowned for their health and wellness benefits, from easing stress and depression to acting as an anti-inflammatory and promoting oral health. Frankincense is most commonly used as an essential oil, yet many don’t realize that in its purest, most natural form it is a gem-like resin from a tree.

Used for 6,000 years as a perfume and panacea, frankincense (from the Old French ‘franc encens’, meaning ‘pure incense’) is an aromatic resin harvested from trees of the rugged Boswellia genus, which grows exclusively in a narrow climate belt from the Horn of Africa to India and parts of southern China. Most of the world’s supply comes from Somalia, Eritrea, and Yemen – countries plagued by conflict in recent years, which has negatively affected their frankincense production. But peaceful Oman produces the world’s finest – and most expensive – frankincense, a substance ancient Egyptians called the ‘Sweat of the Gods’.

Traditional Greek, Indian and Chinese medicines revered frankincense as an important remedy for conditions involving pain and inflammation, and those of the digestive, respiratory and urogenital organs. The early Persian physician Ibn Sina documents using frankincense for ulcers, tumors, fevers, dysentery, and vomiting. In Ayurvedic practice, frankincense has been used in internal medicine, trauma care, and dermatology. In Europe today, essential oil and resin are being studied and used in clinical applications that are shedding new light on possible cancer treatments.

How to make Frankincense oil.

  1. Grind the frankincense in a pestle and mortar. You may want to freeze beforehand as this makes it less sticky.
  2. Pour Olive oil over the ground resin. Place in a pot of hot water and bring to a simmer. The temperature should be no more than 100 C. You can leave it for between 45 minutes to 3 hours.
  3. Remove from the heat. Now, you can choose to leave it to steep in the resin for a few days before filtering or filter immediately. Leaving for a while will allow the sediment to settle, making for an easy pour.
  4. Filter the infusion through a cheesecloth tied to a beaker with a rubber band, or you can use a coffee filter.
  5. Bottle and enjoy.

Top tip: The leftovers contain lots of skin-loving nutrients, use them in facial and body scrubs!

IN ESSENCE…

  • Frankincense essential oil is obtained from the dried resin of the Frankincense tree, which is native to specific regions of Africa and the Middle East.
  • Frankincense oil gets its name from the term “franc encens,” which means “high-quality incense” in French. Considered to be “pure incense,” it was the most desirable of all the other types of incense.
  • Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. Used in aromatherapy, its sedative and comforting fragrance are believed to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system.
  • Frankincense essential oil contains properties that reduce feelings of anxiety, stimulate the immune system, and diminish signs of aging, among other demonstrated activities. It can be used cosmetically, medicinally, and for eliminating surface and airborne bacteria.

Quality Frankincense resin for sale in South Africa. Shipped to your door.

Additional information

bos

100g, 1kg